Skip To Main Content

Reflection in Action: Spring 2022 Learning Exhibition

Reflection in Action: Spring 2022 Learning Exhibition

On Friday, April 29th students participated in our Spring 2022 Learning Exhibition. Kents Hill School’s 4D Curriculum Framework places heavy emphasis on students frequently engaging in both academic- and character-based reflection. Students reflect on the learning that transpires in their classes and, on a larger scale, as part of such school-wide experiences as our semester examination sequences. The Learning Exhibition is a culmination of this work.

Invited guests included teachers, students, administrators, and visiting families who circulated through the Bodman Performing Arts Center and other spaces and participate in a series of conversations about the examples of student work on display. Student projects featured in the Spring 2022 Learning Exhibition included the following: 

 

CREATIVE ACHIEVEMENT IN ART AND SCIENCE

“Advanced Studies in Ceramics and Sculpture”

Teachers/Course: RJ Jenkins and Dylan Gifford, AP 3D Studio Art

Presenters: Phoebe Simpson, Ali McArdle

 

“Wiring a Cardboard House in Physics Class”

Teacher/Course: Maryke Moreau, Physics

Presenters: Clara Eve Landry, Ernest Irnazarov

 

“Coding for Movement: Robotics Projects”

Teacher/Course: Dan McDonald, Robotics

Presenters: Carson Palmer, Wesley Dumas, Kunseo Yuk, Nico von Gaudecker, Tenma Komine, Theo Dimopoulos, Justin Tremblay

 

“Table Design and Fabrication”

Teacher/Course: Jordan Gehman, Woodworking and Design

Presenters: George Papadopoulos, Will Stinson, Seth Chernik

 

ENTREPRENEURSHIP, INVESTMENT, AND PERSONAL FINANCE

 

“Original Business Plans: ‘Path’ and ‘Peer 2 Peer’”

Teacher/Course: Dr. Wilson Onu, Principles of Entrepreneurship

Presenters: Andrew Boston, David Hauptvogel

 

“Bulls and Bears: Stock Portfolio Management”

Teacher/Course: Peter Hodgin, Economics

Presenters: Jakub Kloboucek, Holden Hall

 

“Identity Theft Awareness Campaign”

Teacher/Course: Mike Hannon, Principles of Investment

Presenters: Mya Tabbernee, Connor Langan, Jack Curran


 

A WORLD OF WORDS

 

“Building Vocabulary: The New York Times 15-Second Video Challenge”

Teachers/Courses: Adam Chabot and Martha

Fortier, selected English classes

Presenters: Danny Zhang, Antoine Gevry

 

“Publishing Original Student Work in Juxtapose”

Advisor: Adam Chabot

Presenters: Sarah Down, Haylie Solt, Nora Castonguay

 

“Introducing Kents Hill School: Spanish Video Projects”

Teacher/Course: Dr. Michael Brackett, Advanced Spanish

Presenters: Jackson Melendy, Alanna Bachelder, Anna Xiao Font Pous, Matt Welton

 

“The Art of Conversation: A Real-Time Discussion of Valeria Luiselli’s Tell Me How It Ends”

Teacher/Course: Lisa DiIorio, Multicultural Literature

Presenters: Ms. DiIorio’s Multicultural Literature Class


 

APPLYING ADVANCED CONCEPTS IN PRECALCULUS

 

“Unwrapping the Unit Circle and Radian Measure: Making the Abstract Concrete’”

Teacher/Course: Dr. Amanda Simmons, Honors Precalculus

Presenters: Dorothee Kuehne, Chelsea Gaiero, Johanna Spory

 

“Sinusoidal Models”

Teacher/Course: Dr. Amanda Simmons, Honors Precalculus

Presenters: Austin Weiss, Shray Mulle, Gavin Saucier

 

“Indirect Measurement with a Created Tool”

Teacher/Course: Dr. Amanda Simmons, Precalculus

Presenters: Anna Rohde, Rosalie Klingler, Ella Shilkin

 

BEYOND THE CLASSROOM: ALTERNATIVE LEARNING SPACES

 

“Grounded in Maine, Connected to Slidell: The 2022 Mission Trip”

Advisor: Jeff Munson

Presenters: Aidan Beatty, Rose Jenkins

 

“Seeds of Peace: Using Dialogue to Explore the Nature of Conflict”

Advisor: Ben Priest

Presenter: Kaila Danielson

 

“Learning Through Volunteering: My Summer at MaineGeneral Health”

Advisor: Ben Priest

Presenter: Amita Nanda

 

“Building an Online Retail Business”

Advisor: Martha Fortier

Presenter: Chance Ferrell

 

PERSPECTIVES: NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL

 

“Decades of Change: Advanced Placement U.S. History Projects”

Teacher/Course: Kim Nanof, AP U.S. History

Presenters: Jessica Sanborn, Alex Cephas, Nicole Akaho, Eli Reynolds

 

“Learning Diplomacy Through the Model United Nations”

Teacher/Course: Peter Hodgin, A Global History of the UN

Presenters: Charlotte Precourt, Katie Arner

 

“The Democratic Republic of the Congo: An Original Student Website”

Teacher/Course: Emilie Arseneault, Francophone Culture

Presenters: Annie Audet, Jack Bonnefond, Noah Katz

Leave a Comment