Skip To Main Content

Preseason Information

Fall

Fall

Winter

Fall

Spring

Fall

Spring Athletics Tryout Information 2023

Please note that tryout week is open to all athletes looking to earn a spot on a varsity or JV athletic team.

Tryouts begin on Tuesday, March 28, and are mandatory for student-athletes who would like to earn a spot on a varsity or JV athletic team. Tryouts will consist of three (3) days with teams selected by Thursday, March 30. Those who plan on trying out for Varsity Girls Lacrosse, Varsity Boys Lacrosse, or Varsity Baseball must make an effort to attend the preseason sessions beginning, Sunday, March 26 through Monday, March 27.

Preseason Team Meeting:
All student-athletes are required to attend their respective sports team meeting with their coach on Tuesday, February 28 at 4:00pm in the Alfond Athletic Center. 

Student Health Forms and Sway Medical Assessment:
Students will NOT be able to participate in practices if both their health forms and Sway Medical assessment results have not been received. To access these forms on Magnus, please visit here.  The Sway Medical assessment must be completed on campus prior to the first practice with the Head Athletic Trainer. Please contact Jake Heeren, jheeren@kentshill.org, for questions regarding Sway Medical assessment.

Attendance:
If you are unable to attend tryouts, this needs to be communicated directly to and approved by the Director of Athletics, rkimball@kentshill.org and the head coach.

Tryout Schedule:

 

OPTIONAL PRE-SEASON PRACTICES 

Girls Lacrosse

Boys Lacrosse

Girls  Tennis

Boys  Tennis

 Baseball 

 Softball 

Track & Field

March 25-27  

Times TBD

March 25-27  

Times TBD

N/A

N/A

March 25-27  

Times TBD

N/A

N/A

 

 

TUESDAY 3/28

Girls Lacrosse

Boys Lacrosse

Girls Tennis

 Boys Tennis

Baseball

SOFTBALL

TRACK & FIELD  

Alfond Turf 

 3:30p.m.-4:45p.m. 

Huard Turf 

 3:30p.m.-4:45p.m. 

Tennis Courts 

 3:30p.m.-4:45p.m. 

Tennis Courts 

  5:00p.m.-6:15p.m. 

Alfond Turf

 5:00p.m.-6:15p.m. 

Huard Turf

 5:00p.m.-6:15p.m. 

Maranacook HS

 3:45p.m.-5:15p.m. 

 
 
 

 

Wednesday 3/29

Girls Lacrosse

Boys Lacrosse

Girls Tennis

Boys  Tennis

Baseball

Softball

Track & Field

 

Alfond Turf 

 4:15p.m.-6:15p.m. 

Huard Turf 

 4:15p.m.-6:15p.m. 

 Tennis Courts

 3:45p.m.-5:15p.m. 

Tennis Courts

 2:00p.m.-3:30p.m. 

Alfond Turf 

 2:00p.m.-4:00p.m.  

Huard Turf

 2:00p.m.-4:00p.m. 

Maranacook HS

 2:30p.m.-4:00p.m. 

 

 

Thursday 3/30

VARSITY & JV TEAMS SPLIT 

Girls Lacrosse

Boys Lacrosse

Girls  Tennis

Boys  Tennis

Baseball

Softball

Track & Field

Alfond Turf 

 3:30p.m.-4:45p.m. 

Huard Turf 

 3:30p.m.-4:45p.m. 

Tennis Courts

 3:30p.m.-4:45p.m. 

Tennis Courts

 5:00p.m.-6:15p.m. 

Alfond Turf

 5:00p.m.-6:15p.m. 

Huard Turf

 5:00p.m.-6:15p.m. 

Maranacook HS

 3:45p.m.-5:15p.m. 

 

Questions? Please contact:

Becky Kimball, Director of Athletics/Varsity Softball Coach: rkimball@kentshill.org

Margie Bailey, Assistant Athletic Director: mbailey@kentshill.org

Claritza Hurdle/Martha Fortier, Varsity Tennis Coaches - Girls: churdle@kentshill.org/mfortier@kentshill.org

Calvin Henry, Varsity Tennis Coach - Boys: chenry@kentshill.org

RJ Jenkins, Varsity Track & Field: rjenkins@kentshilll.org

Lisa Dilorio, Varsity Lacrosse Coach- Girls: ldilorio@kentshill.org

Kevin Averil, Varsity Lacrosse Coach - Boys: kaverill@kentshill.org

Andrew Carlucci, JV Lacrosse Coach - Boys: acarlucci@kentshill.org

Mike Hannon, Varsity Baseball Coach: mhannon@kentshill.org

 


Spring 2023

Fitness/Activity Courses, Days, Times, Locations, and Instructors

Classes begin: Tuesday, March 28, 2023

Classes end: Thursday, May 19, 2023

 

Strength and Conditioning

Monday, Tuesday, Thursday: 3:45 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Friday: 3:15 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
Instructor: Rod Badilla
Class Location: Fitness Room/Alfond

 

Equestrian

Monday, Tuesdays, & Thursdays: 4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Wednesday: 2:15 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Instructor: Ruth Ballard/ Dylan Gifford
Class Location: Ballard Farm

 

Yoga

Monday: 3:45 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Wednesday: 2:15 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
Friday: 3:15 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
Instructor: Laura Wheeler
Class Location: Ricker 3rd Floor

 

Performing Arts

Monday, Tuesday, Thursday: 3:45 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Wednesday: 2:15 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
Friday: 3:15 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
Instructor: Chris McInerney and Taylor Clark
Class Location: Bodman Performing Arts Center